Friday, December 30, 2011


I am going to log about Christmas but FIRST I wanted to do a quick update about my new years resolutions!! Im still in the process of coming up with some good ones. I usually don't make new years resolutions or if I do they don't always get even started! But there is one New Years resolution I KNOW I can follow through with. 

NEW YEARS Resolution #1: To make all of Ryder's baby food!! No jarred baby food for our little man! For Christmas we got a Baby Brezza, I am SO excited about it!! I also order a bunch of stuff from Sage Spoonfuls website :) We are not going to introduce solids into Ryder's world until his 6 month birthday.. or close to it! So I have about a month to plan, practice, and prepare!


One of the main reasons why I want to do this is because I know feeding him fresh, preservative free food is the best! When Ryder was born I had the goal of breastfeeding for a year.. well with his health issues that simply wasn't an option. I felt like a failure, was so down that I couldn't give him what I know was best... But I realized it is out of my control, God had a different plan and I needed to accept it and TRUST that it was his plan and that I wasn't a failure! I will blog what Im making sweet baby RO and share it! 

Right now Im planning what he will eat for his first food.... Im thinking sweet potato or avocado... yum!!! There will be NO rice cereal for us! Im still debating about oatmeal cereal, I found an awesome Organic homemade recipe that I might just have to try!!

Friday, December 23, 2011

UPDATE... here we go!!!

As I sit here trying to figure out what I have missed and not blogged about I realize it's a LOT. If I go through iPhoto it helps jog my memory! I am going to do a little "update" through photos.. sound good? 

Here is our little man... 1st Christmas season :)

We went the 1st weekend of December to Ramsby's Tree Farm to get out Christmas tree! We went this year with Austin's family.. His mom, dad, brother Jake, and brother Travis and his family. It was COLD but fun.. and we found the PERFECT tree ;)

Here I am in the Moby wrap with Ryder, he is almost as big as I am!

Family picture time... Next to our first family tree!

The one nice thing about having a truck is you can jus throw the tree in the back! Side note, look at how beautiful the weather was that day!

Grandma and Grandpa Johnson next to their HUGE christmas tree!!!

TAA DAAAA!! Our tree all done and lit up.. love it You ca barley see it in this picture but the tree stand we are using is the same cast iron tree stand I grew up using (until we ditched the real trees and got a fake one!) It is so special having the beautiful tree stand in my home now!

I think this picture says it all...

So Austin works in the QC department for Knife River, in JUST the QC department in Oregon there has been 4 babies born within the year... its nuts! To put it in perspective in the lab that Austin works in there is only two guys! SO there isn't a lot of people and a lot of babies!!
Austin's old boss wanted to get all the babies together for a picture for the news letter and to all be able to hangout. We went on a saturday at Pizza Hut with everyone. We ate pizza, drank beer, and passed around the babies! It actually was a lot of fun and we really enjoyed it... Here is one of the pictures from the day.

Since we were already in Albany for the pizza party we decided that we would stop in and visit with Great Grandma Johnson. She was VERY excited that we came to visit her. She is such a sweet lady with such a big heart. We stayed for a few hours and enjoyed talking with her. Ryder was such a good boy and sat with her for a long time! 

My cousin Ethan just turned 4... I can't believe it. We went out to Damascus on night for his birthday party.. This is a picture of my cousin Justin.. he is 5 and in KINDERGARTEN! It is crazy, it feels like just yesterday they were babies :(

Here is Miss Olivia. She is 2 years old now and such a doll!

Did I tell you that we know Santa Claus and Mrs. Claus!? Well we DO and they came to OUR HOUSE to visit Ryder ;) we are so lucky... as you can tell Ryder really enjoyed their visit!!!

We also visited Santa at the mall and got a really good picture with him... Santa also visited our MOMS group on wednesday and we got ANOTHER picture. SO cute seeing all of his expressions on Santa's lap!

Well, I think we are updated for now.. Ryder is 14 pounds and some odd ounces! He is getting big. He is rolling, smiling, and laughing. He is such a blessing and I wouldn't trade him for the world. We love of little man, he is truly the best thing that has ever happened to us!! 

Sunday, December 11, 2011

Okay... I AM a slacker...

This is ridiculous... I suck at blogging :( I swear I am going to try my best to be a better blogger.. not for you but for ME. We have been BUSY lately. It seems like time is just flying by... Ryder is already 4 months old :( makes me sad! He rolled over for the first time a few days before Thanksgiving, it was so cute.

This is from Thanksgiving morning :) Ryder's 1st Thanksgiving!

Austin, Ryder, & Uncle Jakey :)


We spent wednesday night at Austin's parents house, his grandma was over and we got to spend sometime with her. We then spent Thanksgiving day running around visiting my side of the family! Clackamas, then La Center Washington. It was a busy but fun day!!!!

Thursday, November 10, 2011

Am I a slacker?

Oh no.. I fear that I am slacking in this whole blogging stuff. I hope hope hope I can keep it up! We have had a BUSY week. We went to two different MOMS groups this week, had a fun dinner/ playdate with some friends, saw my grandparents, hungout with my mama, the list goes on... Ryder had an xray and blood work on Monday and it all came back NORMAL! I am SOOOOOO beyond happy, he is such a trooper. 

Saturday we went down to Jimmy Macks downtown for Marks 50TH Birthday!! It was a lot of fun, we brought baby along with us.... 

So I am currently in the Christmas spirit. I usually don't get like this but I think with having a new baby it makes it that much better. I have broke out SOME decorations (not many) and even got Ryder an ADORABLE santa hat!! 

My grandparents came by on their way to the beach on Monday, then they came back by today on their way back home... here is a picture of Ryder and his great grandpa!!

Friday, November 4, 2011

Latest happenings...

Well, not much has been going on around here. That isn't necessarily a bad thing in my opinion. On Tuesday we stayed home ALL DAY and did housework and laundry. We did 10, yes ten, loads of laundry. Every single towel we owned was dirty and ALL of our clothes. I can now say though that laundry is done, folded, put away and our house is CLEAN! Ryder had an X-ray on Monday of his chest. It came back CLEAR yay! I was so shocked and surprised, but thrilled! He is such a strong little bugger. Goes to show the power of prayer! :)   

Love this picture of Ry... He is so stinking cute!

Yesterday we went to our MOMS group i Newberg. We have been going to the one in Sherwood on Wednesdays but Ryder has been sleeping in past the start time haha. So we tried out Newberg. There were two dads there! It was fun but we like Sherwood's group better :)  had to run a bunch of errands and stopped by my mom's office for lunch. It was nice seeing her, we love her SO much! Here are some pictures we took while we were there...


Ryder and Grandma

~Mommy and Ryder~
This picture is funny, if you can see in the background on the computer screen is Ryder :) His grandma sure does love him!

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Happy Halloween!!!

HAPPY HALLOWEEN!! Uncle Travis and Auntie Stacey came over last night and brought their girls to trick-or-treat and say hello! It was so nice to see the girls dressed up in their Halloween costumes. I even got "stung" by little miss Pey's stinger ;) Alex was a cat, Maddy was a flapper, Peyton was a bee, and Ryder was the U of O mascot Puddles. We attempted to get a cousins picture, they turned out cute despite everyone looking in opposite directions :)

(Ryder has lipstick lips mark on the side of his head from Maddy!)

 More kisses for the baby...

Uncle Travis and Austin were in the new "theatre room" discussing the platform and design of the room. We did get a picture of Uncle Trav and Ryder.. they were both Duck fans for Halloween! Well, actually they are both always Duck fans!!

Can you tell they are related!???

We spent our first Halloween as a family passing out candy to the neighbor kids, making dinner together, hanging out with some family... we were going to make carmel apples but we kinda forgot so we will make them tonight! I LOVE LOVE LOVE carmel apples and I can't believe I forgot about them last night! Today is a "fun filled" day of housework... lucky me! Maybe I will post a blog update about my wonderful day of housework... I know you all wanna read about that! HA

Saturday, October 29, 2011

Date Night... Family day... Duck game!

DATE NIGHT! Yes, you heard right, Austin and I went out last night! It was the first time since Ryder was born that we left him :( My mom came over and spent the night and we left him with her. I was super nervous but we managed! Needless to say we left AFTER Ryder was sound asleep in his crib but still! We went to a new bar in McMinnville, Oak and Ivy. It was a lot of fun and a very cool bar. It was nice to get out and enjoy some time away from all of our recent stresses in life. I am glad we went out but don't think we will be going out again anytime soon... we are both exhausted today!! 

Right before we left to go out, Bruce wanted to be in the picture-- Austin did NOT want to take the picture haha

Our good friends Josh and Tara came over for the Duck game, we had pizza and just hung out. My mom was still here and my grandparents showed up. Then my little brother, who is almost 20 by the way, showed up too. It was a full house but a lot of fun. I haven't gotten to spend time with my mom and brother at the same time in a long time. We are all currently sitting on the couches on our laptops and Ipads... like old times! Brings back memories. I love those two more than they know :)

 Baby Ryder looks SO big in this picture! In his christmas jammies from Auntie Stacey

My doodlebug! Love the bink in his mouth!!


Thursday, October 27, 2011

Johnson Family Photos!!

On Sunday the 9th of October, the day we took little man to Doernbecher we had family pictures taken by the wonderful Heather Thayer! They turned out great, I only wish that Ryder would have been feeling better. We were so lucky that it didn't RAIN! 

The "Johnson gang"

My little family. I love these to boys SO much!

Mr. B sitting so nicely! 

The Johnson's--Christmas card?

On of my favorites, I wish little man was feeling better :(

The grandkids! SO adorable :) Ryder has got a lot of girl cousin lovin

Duck fans??

All I've got to say is HAHAHA!

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

Pumpkin Patch 2011

Ryder's 1st trip to the Pumpkin Patch. We feel so blessed to have been able to take sweet baby Ryder to the pumpkin patch. We were unsure a few weeks ago if we would be able to take him because we were in the hospital. We had so much fun. It was just our little family, it was so nice to be able to spend time just the three of us! We rode the little train, hay ride, corn maze, picked the perfect pumpkins, got apple cider, and enjoyed the beautiful weather! Couldn't ask for a better day :)

UPDATE: Ryder had his first appt with our pediatrician since we got out of the hospital. He had an xray of his chest and blood work done. I was SO nervous about the blood work because it was so hard to get in the hospital. He did FANTASTIC, he didn't even cry and just smiled at his mama the entire time. I was so happy and relieved he wasn't screaming. He of course did great for the xray as well. He is such a little trooper! I have always said that I learn more from children than any adult I have ever met and this little boy is confirming that! I am so proud to be his mama and couldn't imagine my life without him. :)